Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
miniCAST 2018
has ended
Create Your Own Event
miniCAST 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Registration and Vendor Hall 3rd Floor
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
All Levels
Elementary
GT
High
Middle
Company
Administration
After school programs
All
All Educators (Mainly targeted for Elem/Middle School)
Arts
Could be used for any grade level and any subject
Engineering
General / Leadership
GT
Instructional coaches & specialists
Instructional Practices for STEM
Interactive strategies
K-12 Administration
Literacy
Mathematics
Reading
Reading/Language Arts
Science
STEM Electives
STEM Teachers
Teachers
Technology
Tours
Audience
GT
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Friday
, October 19
6:00pm MDT
Friday Night at the Museum
UTEP Centennial Museum
7:00pm MDT
Night at the Museum: Lightning Sessions - UTEP Professors and Guests
UTEP Centennial Museum
Tom Gill • Hugo Gutierrez • Deidra R. Hodges • Marianne Karplus • Thorne Lay • Katherine Mortimer • Deana Pennington • Charles Spencer • Liz Walsh • Jeffrey Weidner
Saturday
, October 20
7:15am MDT
Onsite Registration
Tomas Rivera Conference Room, 3rd Floor
8:00am MDT
Keynote: Dr. Thorne Lay: The Geology of the Movies
Union Cinema
Dr. Thorne Lay
9:15am MDT
Exhibit Hall
Tomas Rivera Conference Room, 3rd Floor
9:25am MDT
Achieve STEAM Goals With MackinVIA and MackinMaker
Ray Room 309
Bobbi Craig
BREAKING BRAINS! Part 1 Explore The Fun and Fascinating World of Brain Training and How Brain Breaks Improve Instruction!
University Suite 312B
Charity Riley-Rose
From Pawn to King: UIL Chess Prep/Curriculum
Templeton 313A
Gregory Davis
Launch Your Leadership Journey through STAT
Templeton 313B
Linda Schaake • STAT
Learning without Borders with Skype
University Suite 312A
Mobile Fab Labs - Makerspace on the Go
Wiggins 315
Cathy Chen-Arriaga • Michael Nelson
Robotics Inside and Out
Smiley Room 310
Jason Mason • Raul Torres
Texas Certified Environmental Educator Program
Elkins 314
Alicia Mein-Johnson
Zoila's WOWs = Chain Reaction of Kindness!
Barry Room 316
Juanita Quinones Gandara
Dissect How Social Emotional Learning Contributes to Science Literacy
Acacia 102A
Wendy Bauerkemper • Todd Crump
1-2-3 Steps to Better STAAR Scores
Andesite 102B
Jeana Reagan
Live Streaming Morning Announcements
Cactus Flower 102C
Lisa Gailey
Sticklebacks + Literacy Strategies = Genetics Learning Success with HHMI BioInteractive
Desert Canyon 102D
Lee Ferguson
UTEP Dept of Engineering Tour
LIMITED
UTEP Dept of Engineering
GT Nature and Needs of GT Students
Union Cinema
Lora Holt
10:15am MDT
10:15 - 10:45 Session Break / Exhibit Hall
Tomas Rivera Conference Room, 3rd Floor
10:45am MDT
Breaking Brains Part II: Where is the Glue? How Do I Get Learning to Stick?
LIMITED
University Suite 312B
Charity Riley-Rose
DinoTracks: Insights fossilized dinosaur track tours and curriculum
Wiggins 315
Meghan Curry
Get a STEM Teaching Certificate: Change your world and theirs!
University Suite 312A
Veronica Burnett
GT Who You Gonna Call?
LIMITED
Andesite 102B
Natalie Driver • Patricia Londono
Interested in Becoming a K-12 School Administrator?
LIMITED
Templeton 313A
Carolyn Awalt • Teresa Cortez
Let's Talk "Dirty"
LIMITED
Ray Room 309
Gregory Davis
The Chihuahua Desert open your eyes
Templeton 313B
Joseph Arteaga
The Four-Stage Cycle Framework of Active Learning
Acacia 102A
Sharo Dickerson
It's All Greek to Them: Word Walls in Science
Cactus Flower 102C
Becky Atnip • Catnip's Word Walls
Strategies for STAAR Success
Barry Room 316
Supporting Science INc
Exploring Simple Harmonic Motion--An Inquiry Approach
Smiley Room 310
Charity Riley-Rose
Cancelled: Discipline Free Hands On Science Labs
Andesite 102B
Using TI and Vernier technology in multiple science labs
Desert Canyon 102D
Celena Arreola • Helen Geller
Linking Science and Math To Support Conceptual Understanding
Elkins 314
Kesha Banks • Holly Crowson
UTEP Dept of Engineering Tour
LIMITED
UTEP Dept of Engineering
11:00am MDT
Earth Science Week Activities
Geology Building
11:35am MDT
11:35 - 1:00 Lunch-Geology Building/ Exhibits- 3rd Floor East Union
LIMITED
Geology Building
1:00pm MDT
Become a Mac Ninja
LIMITED
Cactus Flower 102C
Millie Calero • Matthew Munden
International Space Station: Benefits and Opportunities
LIMITED
Union Cinema
Diana Garcia
GT APP-lying tech into your lesson
LIMITED
Ray Room 309
Christian Kettelhut
GT Gaming in the Classroom: Creating Games with Google Slides
Smiley Room 310
Jacqueline Rubio • Isabel Stretton
GT Geotechnologies and integrating spatial thinking in the classroom
LIMITED
Wiggins 315
Stanley Mubako
GT Mighty Science Manipulatives: Tools to Engage, Teach, Assess & Review
FILLING
Barry Room 316
Supporting Science INc
GT Providing Computational Thinking Opportunities to all students
LIMITED
University Suite 312A
GT When the Wheels are Turning, the Students are Learning!
Templeton 313A
Donald Tunstall
GT Structures, Functions, Fables, and Fairytales
Acacia 102A
Carolyn Moody
GT Artificial Intelligence Family Challenges by Curiosity Machine
LIMITED
Templeton 313B
Antonio Motta
Connecting Biomolecules to Natural Selection Using HHMI BioInteractive Resources
Desert Canyon 102D
Lee Ferguson
Is There Water on Zork?
Andesite 102B
Alma Klages • April Thoreson
GT 50 Minutes, Using your phone as a data collection device
Elkins 314
Luis Miranda • William Swanson
GT DIVE-In Engineering - Make and Take
University Suite 312B
Veronica Burnett • Terry Talley
1:50pm MDT
Ice Cream Social / Afternoon Break - Geology Building
Geology Building
2:10pm MDT
Explore Water!
Andesite 102B
Shae Luther
Making Science Words Real with Vocabulary Magic™ - Fast, Fun, Fabulous Vocabulary Strategies (grades 3-12)
Cactus Flower 102C
Joanne Billingsley
GT Breakout of the Classroom
Elkins 314
John Roach
GT Citizen Science for all!
LIMITED
Barry Room 316
Diana Moy
GT Claim-Evidence-Reasoning: Scientific Explanations about Phenomena
University Suite 312A
Veronica Burnett
GT In to the Sky
Ray Room 309
Ricardo Cortez • Christian Kettelhut
GT Know Me - Know My Name
LIMITED
Templeton 313A
Carolyn Awalt • Teresa Cortez
GT Wearable Science to Fuel Creativity
LIMITED
Wiggins 315
Jody Hodges
GT Panorama Science: Literacy though the Lens of Science
Acacia 102A
National Geographic Learning (K-8)
GT "STREAM" into Story-based Learning with Insights El Paso Science Center
Templeton 313B
Grace Flores-Robles • Sue Huffman
Sound and Video with Processing
Smiley Room 310
Janise Pries • Kim Pries
Let's Fly a Kite: A Cross Curricular Project
Desert Canyon 102D
Kimberly Benford • Misty Steve
Maintaining attention in the age of distraction
Union Cinema
Ty Vanatta
3:10pm MDT
Cancelled - WebNet+ as an alternative learning modality
LIMITED
Andesite 102B
Michael Biegler
Learning Spaces: Apple Store as a model for a Classroom
LIMITED
Union Cinema
Matthew Munden
GT Amplifying Your GT Students Voice
LIMITED
Templeton 313A
Tim Holt
GT Break Out Into Science
LIMITED
Elkins 314
Earl Yager
GT Computer Science for Non-Computer Science Majors
LIMITED
Smiley Room 310
Charity Riley-Rose
GT Enhancing the STEM curriculum with Virtual Simulations
LIMITED
Barry Room 316
Brandi Jones
GT NEW Literacy Connections: Adding Rigor to Science Literacy with STEMscopes
University Suite 312A
Veronica Burnett
GT Energy in Action
Templeton 313B
Carla Burns
Using Vocabulary Magic™ Science Stories - to Build Vocabulary, Content Knowledge & "Reading Grit" (grades 3-8)
Cactus Flower 102C
Joanne Billingsley
GT Getting Started with CodeMonkey
University Suite 312B
Leena Saleh
GT It takes GUTS to Teach BODY SYSTEMS!
Wiggins 315
Jody Hodges
GT UTEP ADP MaST Academy STEM Games!
Ray Room 309
Yuliana Cardoza • Ellen Esposito
4:05pm MDT
Closing Session, Door Prize Giveaway
FILLING
Union Cinema
Timezone
miniCAST 2018
America/Denver
Filter By Date
miniCAST 2018
Oct 19
-
20, 2018
Friday
, October 19
Saturday
, October 20
Filter By Venue
UTEP, Union Building East, El Paso, TX, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
Acacia 102A
Andesite 102B
Barry Room 316
Cactus Flower 102C
Desert Canyon 102D
Elkins 314
Geology Building
Ray Room 309
Smiley Room 310
Templeton 313A
Templeton 313B
Tomas Rivera Conference Room, 3rd Floor
Union Cinema
University Suite 312A
University Suite 312B
UTEP Centennial Museum
UTEP Dept of Engineering
Wiggins 315
Filter By Type
All Levels
Elementary
GT
High
Middle
Company
Administration
After school programs
All
All Educators (Mainly targeted for Elem/Middle School)
Arts
Could be used for any grade level and any subject
Engineering
General / Leadership
GT
Instructional coaches & specialists
Instructional Practices for STEM
Interactive strategies
K-12 Administration
Literacy
Mathematics
Reading
Reading/Language Arts
Science
STEM Electives
STEM Teachers
Teachers
Technology
Tours
Audience
GT
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Jeff Boleware
Tim Holt
Karen Balbier
Lizzie Jarzombek
Sulema Ramirez
Sharo Dickerson
Christine Wallace
Helen Geller
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Friday
, October 19
Saturday
, October 20
Venue
Acacia 102A
Andesite 102B
Barry Room 316
Cactus Flower 102C
Desert Canyon 102D
Elkins 314
Geology Building
Ray Room 309
Smiley Room 310
Templeton 313A
Templeton 313B
Tomas Rivera Conference Room, 3rd Floor
Union Cinema
University Suite 312A
University Suite 312B
UTEP Centennial Museum
UTEP Dept of Engineering
Wiggins 315
Session Type
All Levels
Elementary
GT
High
Middle
Other Filters
Company
Administration
After school programs
All
All Educators (Mainly targeted for Elem/Middle School)
Arts
Could be used for any grade level and any subject
Engineering
General / Leadership
GT
Instructional coaches & specialists
Instructional Practices for STEM
Interactive strategies
K-12 Administration
Literacy
Mathematics
Reading
Reading/Language Arts
Science
STEM Electives
STEM Teachers
Teachers
Technology
Tours
Audience
GT
Popular